WDE Schedule of Events 2013


2013 World Dairy Expo Schedule of Events


September 30 to October 5
Commercial exhibits open daily Tuesday through Saturday 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Monday, September 30

Main Events
8 a.m. National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest, Coliseum
12 noon National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest and International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest, Coliseum
7:30 p.m. National 4-H Judging Contest Results and Awards Banquet, Exhibition Hall
8 p.m. International Post-Secondary Judging Contest Results and Awards Banquet, Exhibition Hall

Tuesday, October 1

Main Events
7:30 a.m. National Intercollegiate Judging Awards Ceremony, Exhibition Hall
7:30 a.m. International Junior Holstein Show, Coliseum
7:30 a.m. International Ayrshire Show, Coliseum
8 a.m. FFA Judging Events, Sale Pavilion and Sheraton
2 p.m. Central National Jersey Show: heifers, Coliseum
2 p.m. International Milking Shorthorn Show: heifers, Coliseum
7 p.m. Top of the World Jersey Sale, Sale Pavilion

Educational Forum
1 p.m. “Dairy sustainability: Why it’s important for you and your operation,” sponsored by Nutrition Physiology Co., LLC.
Speakers: Roberta Osborne, Innovation Center for U.S. Dairy, and Dan Rice, Prairieland Dairy LLC

Virtual Farm Tours
2 p.m. Si-Ellen Farms, Jerome, Idaho, sponsored by Advanced Animal Diagnostics, Exhibition Hall

Wednesday, October 2

Main Events
7:30 a.m. International Jersey Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
11 a.m. World Forage Analysis Superbowl Awards Luncheon, Exhibition Hall
12:30 p.m. International Milking Shorthorn Show: cows, Coliseum
2 p.m. International Brown Swiss Show: heifers, Coliseum
5 p.m. Dinner with the Stars Reception, Exhibition Hall
6:30 p.m. Dinner with the Stars Banquet, Exhibition Hall
7 p.m. Ayrshire World Event Sale, Sale Pavilion

Educational Forum
11 a.m. “How to survive current milk and feed prices,” sponsored by Sioux Automation Center Inc.
Speaker: Mike Hutjens, University of Illinois, Exhibition Hall

1 p.m. “Reproductive performance with automated activity meters,” sponsored by SCR Dairy, Inc.
Speaker: Stephen J. LeBlanc, University of Guelph, Exhibition Hall

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon Larson Acres, Evansville, Wis., sponsored by DuPont Pioneer, Exhibition Hall
2 p.m. Dutch Hollow Farm LLC, Schodack Landing, N.Y., sponsored by American Jersey Cattle Association, Exhibition Hall

Thursday, October 3

Main Events
7:30 a.m. International Brown Swiss Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
1:30 p.m. International Guernsey Show: heifers, Coliseum
1:30 p.m. Grand International Red and White Show: heifers, Coliseum
2 p.m. World Premier Brown Swiss Sale, Sale Pavilion
5:30 p.m. World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Competition, Coliseum

Educational Forum
11 a.m. “Opportunities and challenges in the use of automated calf feeders,” sponsored by Land O’Lakes Animal Milk Products
Speaker: Robert James, Virginia Tech, Exhibition Hall

1 p.m. “Milking with robots: How is it done?” sponsored by GEA Farm Technologies, Inc.
Speaker: Marcia Endres, University of Minnesota, Exhibition Hall

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon Cinnamon Ridge, Donahue, Iowa, sponsored by Lely, Exhibition Hall
2 p.m. Mystic Valley Dairy LLC, Sauk City, Wis., sponsored by Select Sires, Exhibition Hall

Friday, October 4

Main Events
7:30 a.m. Grand International Red and White Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
7:30 a.m. International Guernsey Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
12 noon International Holstein Show: heifers, Coliseum
2 p.m. International Guernsey Classic Sale, Sale Pavilion New!
5 p.m. International Reception, Exhibition Hall
7 p.m. World Classic 2013 Holstein Sale, Coliseum

Educational Forum
11 a.m.“Say what? When to tell your social media story,” sponsored by Digi-Star
Speakers: Michele Knoper, Moderator, Cause Matters Corp; Carrie Mess, DairyCarrie.com; Emily Zweber, Zweber Family Farms; and David Foster, Foster Dairy, Exhibition Hall

1 p.m. “Adoption of revenue risk management and why knowing your income over feed cost is important,” sponsored by Badgerland Financial
Speaker: Brian Gould, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Exhibition Hall

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon Drumgoon Dairy, Lake Norden, S.D., sponsored by Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc., Exhibition Hall
2 p.m. Finger Family Farm, LLC, Oconto, Wis., sponsored by Vita Plus Corporation, Exhibition Hall

Saturday, October 5

Main Events
8 a.m. International Holstein Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
5 p.m. Parade of Champions and Selection of 2013 Supreme Champion, Coliseum
6 p.m. World Dairy Expo closes

Educational Forum
11 a.m. “Best management of transition cows,” sponsored by QualiTech Inc.
Speakers: Robert Van Saun, Penn State, Exhibition Hall

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon Scheps Dairy Inc., Almena, Wis., sponsored by AgSource Cooperative Services, Exhibition Hall

Return to Hoard's at Expo homepage