National Collegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest High Individuals

National Collegiate Dairy Judging Contest

2013 High Individual

collegiate top judging individual, Mandi Ramsburg

Virginia's Tech's Mandi Ramsburg lost only 16 points across the classes and was 3rd high individual in reasons.

High Individuals

       Teams   High Individual, University
1916         4       L.V. Wilson, Iowa State
1919         6       C.B. Finley, Minnesota
1920         6       M.C. Loomis, Minnesota
1921         8       Fred Ferguson, Iowa State
1922       10       H. J. Brush, North Dakota State
                          F.W. Houston, Kansas State
1923       10       H.R. Rosenbury, Purdue (IN)
1924       12       George Kloser, Wisconsin-Madison
1925       11       Dwight M. Seath, Iowa State
1926       13       Clyde Challey, North Dakota State
1927        9       Clarence H. Thompson, Iowa State
1928       11       Glen Hedlund, Nebraska
1929       12       Richard Stumbo, Kansas State
1930       10       R.D. Stewart, Iowa State
1931         8       Dean McCammon, Kansas State
1932       15       Russell Plager, Iowa State
1933       18       Marshall Dearden, Iowa State
                          Cloyce L. Hankinson, Michigan State
1934       16       Ronald Wilson, Cornell (NY)
1935       13       Claude A. Hopkins, Iowa State
1936        9       H.C. Rath, Illinois
1937       11       Robert F. Lichty, Iowa State
1938       12       Kenneth Slee, Michigan State
1939       13       Eugene Halbach, Wisconsin-Madison
1940       11       Harold Kaeser, Iowa State
1941       11       Lon McGilliard, Oklahoma State
1942       13       Eugene Meyer, Iowa State
1946       11       J.A. Stewart, Ontario-Guelph
1947       19       Germain B. Marion, Cornell (NY)
1948       23       Bud Willer, Iowa State
                          Robert H. Humphreys, Tennessee
1949       30       J.W. McCarley, Texas A&M
1950       28       Herman Rickard, Ohio State
1951       31       Eugene Weise, Iowa State
1952       30       Barbara Riggs, Maryland
1953       33       Charles Grimes, Ohio State
                          Laurence Keeley, Cornell (NY)
1954       29       Allan Heath, Kansas State
1955       34       Dick Keene, Cornell (NY)
1956       33       Harold Childress, Tennessee
1957       33       Bruce Jones, Louisiana State
1958       31       J.P. Ott, Mississippi State
1959       33       Marvin Oetting, Missouri
1960       27       David Dickson, Washington State
                          Harold Hodson, Iowa State
1961       30       Leo Hansen, Wisconsin-Madison
1962       31       Larry Hammons, Michigan State
1963       29       John D. Ayars, Ohio State
1964       32       Darrell W. Pidgeon, Ohio State
1965       27       Robert F. Rowe, Wisconsin-Madison
                          Brady Deaton, Kentucky
1966       25       Thomas L. Criblez, Ohio State
1967       29       Allen Hobson, Oregon State
1968       31       J. Lloyd Ebersole, Penn State
1969       31       Amos Zook, Penn State
1970       32       Bernard Heisner, Illinois
1971       29       Julie Easterly, Louisiana State
                          Al Deming, Cornell (NY)
1972       33       Terry Weiker, Ohio State
                          Richard Denier, Cal Poly
1973       31       Jeff Myers, Maryland
                          Ron Hayes, Cal Poly
1974       31       Ken Vial, Iowa State
1975       31       Jerry Rodeffer, Purdue (IN)
1976       30       Barb Lee, Wisconsin-Madison
1977       36       Ron Deaver, Cal State-Fresno
1978       37       Henry Giacomini, Cal Poly
1979       41       Barry Schaeffer, Virginia Tech
1980       36       Richard Morris, Virginia Tech
                          Ted Halbach, Wisconsin-Madison
1981       38       Gary Rogers, Tennessee
1982       34       Joey Fernandes, Cal Poly
1983       35       Scott Bentley, Iowa State
1984       36       Blake Alexandre, Cal Poly
1985       32       Matt Nunes, Cal Poly
1986       33       Chris Roe, Wisconsin-Madison
1987       29       Sharyn Wright, Vermont
1988       26       Brian Behnke, Wisconsin-Madison
1989       27       Christina Vilter, S. Dakota State
1990       27       William Kelly, Virginia Tech
1991        27       Jeff Fuchs, Cornell (NY)
1992       26       Becky Emerling, Cornell (NY)
1993       30       Jenell Rinehart, Maryland
1994       25       Kevin Ziemba, Cornell (NY)
1995       26       Jenny Berg, Wisconsin-River Falls
1996       27       Pam Argyle, Brigham Young (UT)
1997       25       Jered Haase, Wisconsin-Madison
1998       22       Shannon Lacy, Cornell (NY)
1999       25       David Harvatine, Cornell (NY)
2000      22       Leah Hurtgen, Cornell (NY)
2001       23       Rudi DeWinkle, Cornell (NY)
2002       26       Laurie Winkelman, Wisconsin-Madison
2003       24       Jeena Rinehart, Cornell (NY)
2004       24       Lora Ruppert, Illinois
2005       23       Aaron Cornman, Virginia Tech
2006       21       Luke Olson, Minnesota
2007       21       Charlene Barlieb, Penn State
2008       22       Elizabeth Smith, Penn State
2009       19       Sandra Kirchner, Wisconsin-River Falls
2010       20       Brian Coyne, Wisconsin-Madison
2011       21       Carissa Levash, Wisconsin-Madison
2012       19       Isaac Haagen, Penn State
2013       19       Mandi Ramsburg, Virginia Tech

Return to Hoard's at Expo homepage