FFA members and alumni will celebrate in Louisville next week
In just a week, Wisconsin Association of FFA jackets will be seen throughout Louisville, KY, as the 88th National FFA Convention and Expo commences. The 2015 event is expected to draw more than 60,000 FFA members, advisors and alumni from around the country for four fun-filled days, Oct. 28-31.
"It's such a life-changing opportunity for our local FFA members to attend this national celebration of FFA," says Jeff Hicken, State FFA Advisor and Agriculture and Natural Resources Education Consultant. "This week is a time for students to grow, but also celebrate their outstanding achievements as Wisconsin FFA members. Many are competing for national awards, but those attending will receive an educational experience to remember. My hope is that our Foundation partners feel as proud of those representing Wisconsin agriculture as I do."
Listed below are the Wisconsin FFA members competing for national titles (all times are Central) and coverage can be seen on FFA.org/convention:
Second Session Oct. 29, 2 p.m. National Chapter Awards
- Three Star Chapters Adams-Friendship, Badger, Big Foot, Cochrane-Fountain City, Freedom, Granton, Lodi, Manama, Marshall, Owen-Withee, Sauk Prairie, Shullsburg, Stanley-Boyd, Stevens Point, Stratford, Thorp, Waupaca, Waupun, Weyauwega-Fremont
- Two Star Chapters Barron, De Pere, Holmen, Mishicot, Prairie Farm, Randolph Cambria-Friesland, Spencer
- Model of Innovation Finalists
- Community Development Cochrane-Fountain City FFA
- Student Development Thorp FFA
- Model of Excellence Finalist Waupaca FFA
Third Session Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m. Stars over America
- American Star in Ag Placement Candidate Eric K. Coddington, Montello FFA
- American Star in Agribusiness Candidate Dakota Siegler, Badger FFA
Fourth Session Oct. 30, 8 a.m. Honorary American Degrees
- Joan Behr
- Terry Bernick
- Clara Hedrich
- Bob Meyer
- Bridgett L. Nottestad Neu
- Marleen and Jerry Siegler
- Mary and Brian Coddington
Fifth Session Oct. 30, Noon National Officer Candidate and Agriscience Fair Recognition
- National Officer Candidate Ethan Dado, Amery FFA
- Agriscience Fair
- Animal Systems
- Division 1 Shad Goplin, Whitehall FFA
- Division 2 Amelia Hayden, Big Foot FFA
- Division 4 Maggie Westrich and Celina Leick, Wrightstown FFA
- Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems
- Division 1 Danielle Wrzesinski, Big Foot FFA
- Division 3 Lindsey Hella and Maddi Edinger, Wrightstown FFA
- Division 1 Shad Goplin, Whitehall FFA
- Food Products and Processing Systems
- Division 1 Melissa Konkel, Big Foot FFA
- Division 3 Tina Gordon and Logan Huset, New Auburn FFA
- Division 4 Miriam Smith and Katy Vacula, Big Foot FFA
- Division 1 Melissa Konkel, Big Foot FFA
- Plant Systems
- Division 1 Jillian Turbeville, St. Croix Central FFA
- Division 2 Carlie O'Donnell, Big Foot FFA
- Division 3 Brandon Easterly and Dylan Lang, Adams-Friendship FFA
- Division 4 Makayla Bartle and Kendall Verhulst, Barron FFA
- Division 1 Jillian Turbeville, St. Croix Central FFA
- Power, Structural and Technical Systems
- Division 1 Abby Field, Wonewoc Center FFA
- Division 3 Ryan Wollin and Kyler Bork, Adams-Friendship FFA
- Division 4 Cody Simmons and Fred Running, New Auburn FFA
- Division 1 Abby Field, Wonewoc Center FFA
- Social Systems
- Division 1 Levi Kindschi, Reedsburg FFA
- Division 3 Georgia Mobley and Bailey Wurzer, Wrightstown FFA
- Division 1 Levi Kindschi, Reedsburg FFA
Sixth Session Oct. 30, 3 p.m. Proficiency Awards
- Agricultural Communications Brittany Cupery, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
- Agricultural Education Ashley Zimmerman, Spencer FFA
- Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication Dakota Heine, Jefferson FFA
- Agricultural Processing Luke Alsum, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
- Agricultural Sales Nick Leystra, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
- Agricultural Services Tyler Endres, Lodi FFA
- Dairy Production Entrepreneurship Kaila Wussow, Bonduel FFA
- Dairy Production Placement Lindsey Rettenmund, Wisconsin Heights FFA
- Emerging Agricultural Technology Tabitha Weister, Marshfield FFA
- Equine Science Placement Molly Schwister, Lodi FFA
- Food Science and Technology Stephanie Thiel, Plymouth FFA
- Forage Production Ben Holzmann, Plymouth FFA
- Forest Management and Products Kenny Pettit, Granton FFA
- Home and/or Community Development Georgia Radtke, Weyauwega-Fremont FFA
- Sheep Production Morgan Eilers, Waupaca FFA
- Swine Production Placement Matthew Lies, Lomira FFA
- Turf Grass Management Sean Smedema, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
- Wildlife Production and Management Natasha Hales, Waupaca FFA
Seventh Session Oct. 30, 7 p.m. Career Development Award Winners
- Ag. Communications Granton FFA
- Ag Issues Wrightstown FFA
- Ag. Sales Edgerton FFA
- Ag. Technology and Mechanical Systems Monroe FFA
- Agronomy Cochrane-Fountain City FFA
- Creed Speaking Braden Kundert, Badger FFA
- Dairy Cattle Management/Evaluation Pulaski FFA
- Dairy Handler: Danielle Warmka Waupun FFA
- Environmental Science/Natural Resources Marshfield FFA
- Extemporaneous Speaking Alex Brand, Ellsworth FFA
- Farm Business Management Riverdale FFA
- Floriculture Stanley-Boyd FFA
- Food Science and Technology Thorp FFA
- Forestry Stanley-Boyd FFA
- Horse Evaluation Plymouth FFA
- Job Interview Trent Dado, Amery FFA
- Livestock Evaluation Palmyra-Eagle FFA
- Marketing Plan Wrightstown FFA
- Meat Evaluation and Technology Jefferson FFA
- Milk Quality and Products Juda FFA
- Nursery and Landscape Osceola FFA
- Parliamentary Procedure Amery FFA
- Poultry Evaluation Brillion FFA
- Prepared Speaking Jared Retzlaff, Omro FFA
Eighth Session Oct. 31, 7:45 a.m. American Degree Ceremony
- 76 Wisconsin American FFA Degrees
- Ninth Session Oct. 31, 1:30 p.m. Delegate Reports and Nominating Committee Recognition
- National FFA Delegates Kendra Spier, Cambridge FFA; Jacob Timm, Gillett FFA; Sarah Van Asten, Wrightstown FFA; Taylor Thoeny, Cochrane-Fountain City FFA (1st Alternate)
- National FFA Officer Nominating Committee Chairperson Alison Wedig, Darlington FFA
The following members will also be performing as part of the 2015 National FFA Band, Chorus and Talent Program:
National FFA Band Danielle Angotti, Freedom FFA; Dyllan Griepentrog, Spencer FFA; Matthew Huber, Kewaunee FFA; Kathryn Lampi, Owen-Withee FFA; Kaylee Snyder, Wonewoc-Center FFA; Hannah Taylor, Poynette FFA; Jordan Waughtal, Melrose-Mindoro FFA; Emma White, Tomah FFA; and Katelyn Zimmerman, Spencer FFA.
National FFA Chorus Ashley Baeten, Oconto Falls FFA; Laura Bomber, Freedom FFA; Jamie Eder, Bloomer FFA; Dakota Watton, Neillsville FFA; and Sheila Weninger, Hartford FFA.
National FFA Talent Josie Jakel, Abbotsford FFA and Ashlee Schaefer, Mt. Horeb FFA.
The Wisconsin FFA Foundation, a 501 (c)(3) organization, unites individuals, organizations and companies who share a common interest in the advancement of agriculture and community leadership through FFA. You can support today's FFA members by supporting the programs that have been core tenets of the FFA: proficiency awards, career development events, state FFA degrees, sectional leadership workshops, scholarships, chapter awards, agri-science fair, state FFA convention and state officer support. Learn more about the Wisconsin FFA Foundation and sponsorship opportunities by visiting www.wisconsinffafoundation.org.
10.23.2015