World Dairy Expo 2013 Show Summary

World Dairy Expo 2013 Show Summary

Visit www.worlddairyexpo.com for complete results
Complete breed show results found here
Full listing of all news releases found here

2013 Total Attendance: 70,903

Registered International Guests:
-Top five countries of registered international attendance: Canada, Japan, Mexico, Germany and Brazil

Commercial Exhibitors: 843 companies from 29 countries, 43 U.S. states and 6 Canadian provinces

Commercial Booth Award Winners: Large Booth Winner: Supreme International Limited; Intermediate Booth Winner: Semex; Small Booth Winner: Double S Liquid Feed Services, Inc.

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7
Total Number of Dairy Cattle Checked In On Grounds: 2,225
Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

  • Ayrshire - 229
  • Brown Swiss - 361
  • Guernsey - 203
  • Holstein -Total= 617 (Junior 248 and Open 369)
  • Jersey - 371
  • Milking Shorthorn - 191
  • Red & White - 253

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 1,616 exhibitors from 36 states, 7 Canadian provinces (AB, BC, MB, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Total Numbers of Sale Lots:
Ayrshire: 14; Brown Swiss: 27; Guernsey: 8; Holstein: 48; Jersey: 33.

International Guernsey Classic
Total Sales: $28,912
Lots: 8
Average on live animals: $3,614
Highest Lot: $6,700 for Misty Meadows HP Fame Pixar to P. Morey Miller, Mike Hellenbrand and Peter Vail, Granby, Conn., Consigned by Randy Peterson & Hillpoint, Cross Plains, Wis.

Top of the World Jersey Sale
Total Sales: $84,550
Lots: 33
Average: $2,562
Highest Lot: $10,100 for Faria Brothers Marvel Maradona, purchased by Sexing Technologies, Wis., consigned by Faria Brothers Dairy, Dumas, Tx.

World Ayrshire Event
Total Sales: $42,350
Lots: 14
Average: $3,028
Highest Lot: $6,800 for De La Plaine Dreamer Sterling-ET, purchased by Tyler Boyer & Monica Streff, Clintonville, Wis., consigned by Ferme De La Plaine, Beaconcour, Quebec.

World Classic 2013 Holstein Sale
Total Sales: $1,264,600
Lots: 48
Average: $26,262.50
Highest Lot: $131,000 for Oconnors Aikman Scarlet-Red, purchased by Scarlet Syndicate c/o Patty Jones, Ontario, consigned by Mapelwood, O’Connor and GenerVations, Jerseyville, Ontario

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale
Total Sales: $120,690
Lots: 27
Average: $4,470
Highest Lot: $9,000 for Blessing Bonanza Floris, purchased by Rex Morts, Pierceton, Ind., consigned by Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo
Supreme Champion Cow: Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn
Exhibited by: Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet & Fils, Ferme Jacobs, A. & R. Boulet Inc, Cap-Sante, Quebec
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: KHW Regiment Apple-3-Red-ETN
Exhibited by: Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia
Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee
Exhibited by: Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Cleland Advent Korie-Red-ET
Exhibited by: J, Z, J & D Stransky and Ryan Lauber, Owatonna, Minn.

International Ayrshire Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Sunny Acres TSB Silk
Exhibited by Gregory W.B. Evans, Georgetown, N.Y.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Melody-Lane Burdette Sally
Exhibited by Kaylyn Wood, Saranac, N.Y.
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Four-Hills Abush Sammy
Exhibited by Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.
Reserve Grand and Champion Female of the Junior Show: Spring Vale Burdt Applefritter
Exhibited by Jeffrey Hubbard Jr., Thurmont, Md.
Premier Breeder: Daltondale Farms, John Dalton, Hartland, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: Old Bankston, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

International Brown Swiss Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET
Exhibited by Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET
Exhibited by Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Fairdale Elite Debra
Exhibited by Michael Barton, Copake, N.Y.
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: SCF Mayers Jetway Vixen-ET
Exhibited by Dylan Mayer, Slinger, Wis.
Premier Breeder: Random Luck, Richard Thompson, Darlington, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: Ken Main & Peter Vail, Elite Dairy, Copake, N.Y.
Premier Sire: Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET

International Guernsey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Wee Acres Spider Clara Bell
Exhibited by Cara Woloohojian, West Greenwich, R.I.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET
Exhibited by P. Morey Miller, Mike Hellenbrand and Peter Vail, Granby, Vt.
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Wee Acres Spider Clara Bell
Exhibited by Cara Woloohojian, West Greenwich, R.I.
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Knapps Regis Tambouine-ET
Exhibited by Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Breeder: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Exhibitor: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Sire: Sniders Option Aaron-ET

International Holstein Show Results
Grand and Senior Champion Female: Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn
Exhibited by: Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet & Fils, Ferme Jacobs, A. & R. Boulet Inc, Cap-Sante, Quebec
Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female: Cookview Goldwyn Monique
Exhibited by Jeff Butler, Joe & Amber Price, Chebanse, Ill.
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Whitaker-KK Goldie Rose
Exhibited by Rachel Friese & Genavieve Knaup, Wanamingo, Minn.
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sunrose Jess
Exhibited by: Bryce & Brant Gingerich & Riley Treat, Millersburg, Ind.
Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Quebec
Premier Exhibitor: Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

International Jersey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Page-Crest Excitation Karlie
Exhibited by Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Stoney Point Excitation Jamie
Exhibited by Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee
Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Four-Hills 1st Blue 3241-ET
Exhibited by Britney & Megan Hill, Bristol, Vt.
Premier Breeder: Ratliff Jerseys, Garnett, Kan.
Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Dairy, Tremont, Ill.
Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Lands-Brook Christina EXP-ET
Exhibited by Jordan Landsgard of Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Iowa
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Halpins Mona II
Exhibited by Mackinson & G&M Halpin of Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Innisfail St Lady 859-EXP
Exhibited by Bradley Byers, Milo, Iowa
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: B-D-F Lothario Tammy
Exhibited by Kyla Jarvis of B-D-F Farms, Cory, Ind.
Premier Breeder: Innisfail Herd, Orland, Calif.
Premier Exhibitor: Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
Premier Sire: Innisfail Red Ruben

International Red & White Show Results
Grand Champion Female: KHW Regiment Apple-3-Red-ETN
Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia
Reserve Grand Champion Female: KHW Regiment Apple-Red-ET
Exhibited by Apple Partners, Edgerton, Wis.
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cleland Advent Korie-Red-ET
Exhibited by J, Z, J & D Stransky and Ryan Lauber, Owatanna, Minn.
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Krull Advent Smiley-Red-ET
Exhibited by Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.
Premier Breeder: Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Colombia
Premier Sire: KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET

World Dairy Expo International Futurity
Overall Futurity Champion: Arethusa On Time Vogue-ET
Exhibited by Pleasant Nook Farm, Whiskey River, Ayr, Ontario

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Jo-Dee Nemo Risky
Exhibited by Jodi J Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.

Ayrshire Futurity Class Winner: Daltondale Captain Rosid-ET
Exhibited by Bear-Ayr Farm-Donna, Casey & Haley Mertz, Neosho, Wis.

Brown Swiss Futurity Class Winner: Jo-Dee Nemo Risky
Exhibited by Jodi J Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.

Guernsey Futurity Class Winner: Walnut Corner Kojack Mya
Exhibited by Ray M & Kay Lindsey, Oakwood, Ohio

Holstein Futurity Class Winner: Milksource Dundee Lovin
Exhibited by Ferme Blondin & TJR Genetics, Saint-Placide, Quebec

Jersey Futurity Class Winner: Arethusa On Time Vogue-ET
Exhibited by Pleasant Nook Farm, Whiskey River, Ayr, Ontario

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Class Winner: Lands-Brook Chippewa
Exhibited by Monica Landsgard of Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Iowa

Red & White Futurity Class Winner: Kara-Kesh Cntndr Spark-Red-ET
Exhibited by Ryan Griffin, Thief River Falls, Minn.

SPECIAL AWARDS:
2013 Dairy Woman of the Year: Karyn S. Schauf, Indianhead Holsteins, Ltd., Barron, Wis.

2013 Dairyman of the Year: Velmar Green, Green Meadow Farms, Elsie, Mich.

2013 Industry Person of the Year: Ken Nordlund, DVM, University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Veterinary Medicine, Madison, Wis.

2013 International Person of the Year: Pedro Hugo Testa, Reproductores, S. R. L., Buenos Aires, Argentina

Klussendorf Award Winner: Wayne Conard, Sharon Springs, N.Y.

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: Richard Caverly, Benton, Maine

Honorary Klussendorf Award Winner: Dr. Gerald Snider, Goshen, Ind.

Merle Howard Award Winner: Cassy Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner: Jason Danhof, Waukon, Iowa

Robert “Whitey” McKown Winner: Paul Ekstein, Woodbridge, Ontario

Herdsmanship Awards
Given to individuals and/or dairy farms that exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.

Overall Winner: MD-Hillbrook
Barn 1: Pauli-ViewDairy & VoGrin Swiss, Wis.
Barn 2 & 3: MD-Hillbrook, Md.
Barn 4: Bradner Farms, B.C. & DanMaur Brown Swiss, Wash.
Barn 5: Jim Ripp, S.D.
Barn 9 & 10: Mapleton, Valley Farms, Wis.
Hayshed & Barn 11: Elite Dairy, N.Y.
Tent 1: Allyndale Holsteins, Conn.
Tent 2: Palmyra Farm, Md.
Tuesday: Milksource Genetics, Wis.
Wednesday: South Mountain Jerseys, Md.
Thursday: Budjon, Wis.
Friday: Random Luck Farm, Wis.
Saturday: Avonlea, Ontario

World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest
1. Adrian Franken, Teeswater , Ontario, Canada

2. Lee Morey, Rochester, Alberta, Canada

3. Austin Nauman, Norwalk, Wis.

4. Jon Beiler, Fredericksburg, Pa.

5. Tyler Endres, Lodi, Wis.

World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest

Juniors (65 Participants)
1. Cole Booth, Plymouth, Wis.
2. Ava Booth, Plymouth, Wis.
3. Alek Krueger, Wrightstown, Wis.
4. Rick Heslinga, Duvall, Wash.
5. Ashley Hawvermale, Wooster, Ohio
6. Kylie Nichols, Watertown, Wis.
7. Clarissa Ulness, Valders, Wis.
8. Brett Walker, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
9. Morgan O’Connell, Winneconne, Wis.
10. Brianna Crull, Monroe, Wis.
Intermediate (105 Participants)
1. Madison Dyment, Burgess, Ontario
2. Megan Nelson, Ettrick, Wis.
3. Connor Erbsen, Lanark, Ill.
4. Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
5. Emma Olstad, Stoughton, Wis.
6. Roseanne Crave, Waterloo, Wis.
7. Lindsey Sarbacker, Edgerton, Wis.
8. Grant Fremstad, Lone Rock, Wis.
9. Chelsea Young, Tinmouth, Vt.
10. Vanessa Roberts, Whitelaw, Wis.
Seniors (117 Participants)
1. Vanessa Crowley, Peterborough, Ontario
2. Shelby Biasini, Morrisville, Vt.
3. Adrian Franken, Teeswater, Ontario
4. Andrea Pagenkopf, Lancaster, Wis.
5. Lee Morey, Rochester, Alberta
6. Makenzie Nickels, Beloit, Wis.
7. Taylor Leach, Linwood, Ks.
8. Elizabeth Sarbacker, Verona, Wis.
9. Julianne Holler, Sharpsville, Pa.
10. Tiffany Roberts, Whitelaw, Wis.

National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 19 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Virginia Tech
2. University of Minnesota
3. Oregon State University
4. The Ohio State University
5. Cornell University
6. Penn State University
7. Iowa State University
8. UW-Platteville
9. University of Florida
10. Michigan State University

Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Mandi Ramsburg, Virginia Tech
2. Elizabeth Davis, Virginia Tech
3. Doug Petzel, University of Minnesota
4. Erin Daninger, University of Minnesota
5. Mackenzie Moore, Virginia Tech
6. Hayden Bush, Oregon State University
7. Amanda Franck, Iowa State University
8. Fallon Curren, University of Florida
9. Andrea Smaciarz, Oregon State University
10. Kaitlin Gelsinger, University of Wisconsin-Madison

International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 15 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Kaskaskia College
2. Modesto Junior College
3. Ohio State University Ag Tech
4. SUNY-Cobleskill #1
5. Morrisville State College
6. Michigan State Ag Tech
7. SUNY-Cobleskill #
8. Fox Valley Tech College
9. Alfred State
10. Lakeshore Technical College Ag Tech

Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Jessica Telgmann, Kaskaskia College
2. Vincent J. Migliazzo, Modesto Junior College
3. Hayleigh Geurink, Michigan State Ag Tech
4. Sara Pulver, SUNY-Cobleskill #1
5. Meghan Thurston, Ohio State University Ag
6. Brett Woker, Kaskaskia College
7. Dylan Reed, Kaskaskia College
8. Justin Bopp, Modesto Junior College
9. Colleen Cargile, Morrisville State College
10. Marshall Overholt, Ohio State University Ag

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 25 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Maryland
2. Pennsylvania
3. Wisconsin
4. Minnesota
5. Kentucky
6. Missouri
7. Ohio
8. New York
9. Michigan
10. Virginia

Overall Top 10 Individuals
1.Trent Dado, Wisconsin
2. Julia Doody, Maryland
3. Emily Shaw, Pennsylvania
4. Tyler Goodlett, Kentucky
5. Travis Troendle, Minnesota
6. Jay Luoma, Michigan
7. Evan Castrogiovanni, Pennsylvania
8. Bailee Whitehead, Missouri
9. Haely Leiding, Minnesota
10. Lauren Luther, North Carolina

World Dairy Expo Central National FFA Events:

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest
Overall Top Ten Teams:
1. Kiel, Wis.
2. Iowa Grant, Wis.
3. Plymouth, Wis.
4. Stanley Boyd, Wis.
5. Glenwood City, Wis.
6. Central Wisconsin Christian, Wis.
7. Sauk Prairie, Wis.
8. Juda, Wis.
9. Valders, Wis.
10. Mauston, Wis.

Central National FFA Showmanship Contest
Top Five Individuals:

1. Karson Vance, Whitewater, Wis.
2. Emily Olson, Platteville, Wis.
3. Dustin Winkelman, Watertown, Wis.
4. MJ Behm, Winneconne, Wis.
5. Jennah Kaiser, Stratford, Wis.

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest
Overall Top 10 Teams:

1. Milton, Wis.
2. Denmark, Wis.
3. Riverdale, Wis.
4. Albany, Wis.
5. Oregon, Wis.
6. Waunakee, Wis.
7. Lena-Winslow, Wis.
8. Tomah, Wis.
9. Ellsworth, Wis.
10. Kiel, Wis.

Central National FFA World Forage Management Cup
Overall Top 10 Teams:

1. Oconto Falls, Wis.
2. Riverdale, Wis.
3. Denmark, Wis.
4. Sauk Prairie, Wis.
5. Plymouth, Wis.
6. Viroqua, Wis.
7. Blair Taylor, Wis.
8. Adams Friendship
9. Marengo, Ill.
10. River Ridge, Wis.

World Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners
World Grand Champion Forage Producer: Fuchs Kerfeld Dairy, Albany, Minn.
Champion First Time Entrant: Ed Byers Dairy, Enon Valley, Pa.
Dairy Hay: S Y Dairy, Guthrie, Ky.
Dairy Haylage: Gregg Troyer, Dalton, Ohio
Dairy Corn Silage (Standard): Doodgy Farm, Tully, N.Y.
Dairy Corn Silage (BMR): Holmes Acres, New Woodstock, N.Y.
Commercial Hay: Hardrock Farms, Wheatland, Wy.
Commercial Baleage: Olson Farms, Lena, Wis.
Quality Counts Award (Corn Silage): TomBeth Farms, Gays Mills, Wis.
Quality Counts Award (Alfalfa/Grass): Lazy 2K Livestock, Wheatland, Wy.

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest
Cheese and Butter Grand Champion: Sartori Company, Plymouth, Wis.

Grade A Grand Champion: Upstate Niagra Co-op, Buffalo, NY

Ice Cream Grand Champion: Gifford’s Dairy, Skowhegan, Maine

World Dairy Expo Champion Dairy Product Contest Auction
24 Lots sold for $30, 029
High Sellers: Lot #24-$3,360, forty pounds of Sartori Reserve Bellavitano Gold, 1st Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI purchased by DSM
-820 contest entries this year

A special thank you to our generous sponsors:

FIVE STAR
BouMatic
Dairy Today
Merck Animal Health
New Holland

FOUR STAR
DairyBusiness Communications
Dane County
DariTech, Inc.
E-Zee Milking Equipment, LLC
GEA Farm Technologies, Inc.
Hoard's Dairyman
Land O'Lakes, Inc.
Merial
Milk Source Genetics
Nasco
SCR Dairy, Inc.
Select Sires, Inc.
Sexing Technologies
State of Wisconsin
Supreme International Limited
Udder Comfort
Z Tags North America, L.P.
Zoetis

THREE STAR
ABS Global
Accelerated Genetics
Advanced Comfort Technology, Inc.
Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica, Inc.
Calf-Tel
DuPont Pioneer
Fight Bac
Greater Madison Convention and Visitors Bureau
Holstein Association USA, Inc.
Hydro Systems Company
ImmuCell Corporation
Jetstream Genetics, LLC
The Madison Concourse Hotel
Milk Products Inc.
Mycogen Seeds
QualiTech Inc.
Semex
St. Jacobs ABC
Tom Morris Ltd.
Trans Ova Genetics
Vi-COR
Westway Feed Products
Y-Tex Corporation

Join us next year at World Dairy Expo…September 30-October 4, 2014
"Designer Dairy"

Return to Industry Buzz.

10.09.2013