2011 National Collegiate Dairy Judging Contest Results

National Collegiate Dairy Judging Contest

Top 25 individuals (All-American honors)
26. Laura Elliott, UW-Madison
25. Cody Pearson, Virginia Tech
24. Rachel Foureman, Ohio State
23. Sabrina Eick, Ohio State
22. Mandy Brazil, Cal Poly
21. Michelle Fluty, Univ of Illinois
20. Chelsea Brader, UW-Madison
19. Elizabeth Olson, Minnesota
18. Matthew Sharpe, Cornell
17. Laura Padgett, OK State University
16. Tera Koebel, Michigan State
15. Hannah Wentworth, Penn State
14. Krysty Kepler, UW-Platteville
13. April Johnson, SDSU
12. Tyler Reynolds, Cornell
11. Sara Bechtel, Penn State
10. Nathan Oleniacz, Penn State
9. Austin Schwartzbeck Virginia Tech
8. Jason Zimmerman, Virginia Tech
7. Matt Mitchell, Univ of Tennessee
6. Katie Arndt, Michigan State
5. Richard Hall III, Cornell
4. Kelly Lee, Cornell
3. Carissa Doody, Virginia Tech
2. Caitlin Durow, University of Minnesota
1. Carissa Levash, UW-Madison, 46.67 pts

Overall Teams
10. Cal Poly
9. Univ of Illinois
8. UW- Platteville
7. Ohio State
6. Michigan State
5. Univ of Minnesota
4. UW- Madison


3rd Team Overall – Penn State: Nathan Oleniacz, Sara Bechtel, Hannah Wentworth, Philip Bachman, coach Dale Olver


2nd Team Overall – Virginia Tech, 2485 pts (tie)


1st Team Overall – Cornell

1. Cornell 2485 pts 46+ avg (broken by reasons scores)

Top Indiv - Reasons
10. Lauren Bush, Michigan State
9. Katie Arndt, Michigan State
8. Carissa Doody, VT
7. Philip Bachman, Penn State
6. Tyler Reynolds, Cornell
5. Kelly Lee, Cornell
4. Carissa Levash, UW-Madison
3. Tera Koebel, Michigan State
2. Matt Mitchell, Univ of Tennessee
1. Caitlin Durow, Univ of Minn 47.5 pt/class

Top Teams- Reasons
5. Virginia Tech
4. UW-Madison
3. Cornell
2. Univ of Minnesota
1. Michigan State 45.87 pts per reasons class

High Individuals- Placings Only
10. Jason Zimmerman, Virginia Tech
9. Caitlin Durow, Minnesota
8. Katie Arndt, Michigan State
7. Nathan Oleniacz, Penn State
6. Austin Schwartzbeck, Virginia Tech
5. Kelly Lee, Cornell
4. Carissa Levash, UW-Madison
3. Krysty Kepler, UW- Platteville
2. Carissa Doody, VT
1. Richard Hall III, Cornell

Ayrshire Individuals
10. Hannah Wentworth, Penn State
9. Jason Zimmerman, Virginia Tech
8. Kelly Kee, Cornell
7, Austin Schwartzbeck, Virginia Tech
6, Michelle Fluty, IL
5. Cody Pierson, Virginia Tech
4. Mandy Brazil, Cal Poly
3. Ben Selman, Iowa State
2. Matt Mitchell, Univ of TN
1. Carissa Doody, Virginia Tech, 99 points

Team - Ayrshire
5. Cornell
4. Penn State
3. Purdue
2. Univ of Illinois
1. Virginia Tech, 290

Brown Swiss Individuals
10. Sam Cheda, Cal Poly
9. Nathan Oleniacz, Penn State
8. Richard Hall III, Cornell
7. Carissa Doody, VT
6. Mandy Brazil, Cal Poly
5. Brittany Green, West Virginia University
4. Sara Bechtel, Penn State
3. Matthew Sharpe, Cornell
2. Rachel Manning, West Virginia
1. Kelly Lee, Cornell, 149

Teams- Brown Swiss
6. Cal Poly
5. UW-Madison
4. Penn State
3. West Virginia
2. Virginia Tech
1. Cornell 434 pts

Individuals-Jerseys
11. Loren Daentl, UW-Platteville
10. Nathan Oleniacz, Penn State
9. Tracey Forsythe, Delaware Valley
8 . Matt Sharpe, Cornell
7. Tera Koebel, Michigan State
6. Tyler Reynolds, Cornell
5. Jordan Fellbaum, NDSU
4. Philip Bachman, Penn State
3. Richard Hall III, Cornell
2. Carissa Levash, UW-Madison
1. Amy Schaufelberger, Univ of Illinois 146 pts

Teams-Jersey
5. Kansas State
4. UW-Madison
3. Michigan State
2. Penn State
1. Cornell 424 pts

Guernsey Individuals
10. Sara Larson, UWRF
9. April Johnson, SDSU
8. Caitlin Durow, Minn
7.Emily Achen, Minn
6. Elizabeth Olson, Minn
5. Jason Zimmerman, VT
4. Matt Mitchell, Univ of TN
3. Philip Bachman, Penn State
2. Lauren Bush, Michigan State
1. Richard Hall III, Cornell

Guernsey Teams
6. Ohio State
5. UW-River Falls
4. Univ of Minnesota
3. Cornell
2. Michigan State
1. Virginia Tech

Holstein Individuals
12. Sara Bechtel, Penn State
11. Katie Arndt, Mich State
10. Carissa Levash, UW-Madison
9. Caitlin Durow, Minn
8. Mandy Brazil, Cal Poly
7. Lauren Bush, Michigan State
6. Chelsea Brander, Madison
5. Cody Pearson, Virginia Tech
4. Tera Koebel, Mich State
3. Austin Schwartzbeck, Virginia Tech
2. Matt Mitchell, TN
1. Sam Cheda, Cal Poly

Team-Holsteins
5. Minnesota
4. Penn State
3. Madison
2. Cal Poly
1. Michigan State 416 pts

Indiv- Milking Shorthorn (all 98 pts)
11. Jasper Oyster, NDSU
10. Angela Sellner, SDSU
9. Laura Morman, Purdue
8. Adam Sonnenburg, Platteville
7. Courtney Lipply, Purdue
6. Brittany Shonka, Iowa State
5. Paul Lippert, UW-River Falls
4. Danelle Hoff, NDSU
3. Karen Anderson, Univ of Minn
2. Krysty Kepler, Platteville
1. Carissa Doody, Virginia Tech

Team-Milking Shorthorns
5. UW- Madison
4. UW River Falls
3. Virginia Tech
2. Minnesota
1. UW-Platteville

Return to Hoard's at Expo homepage